Policies

Boss Gal

Policies

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy covers the collection, use, and disclosure of information that may be collected when you visit the Site and when you purchase or otherwise procure goods or services from us through the Site. Boss Gal Beauty Bar and all related companies are referred to as “us” or “we” and the website user and/or guest are referred to as “you,” “your,” or “user”. The practices described in this Privacy Policy are not applied to protected health information associated with Boss Gal Beauty Bar or its website. Our privacy practices regarding protected health information are described in our HIPAA Notice. Please take a moment to carefully read the following to learn more about our information practices, including what type of information is gathered, how the information is used, for what purposes, to whom we disclose the information, and how we safeguard your personal information.

Your use of the Site is subject to your agreement to this privacy policy and the Terms-of-Service. If you do not agree to the terms of this privacy policy or the Site Terms-of-Service, or do not want us to collect the information generally described herein, then please do not use the Site or otherwise provide it to us. This Site provides users with access to a wide variety of information including, but not limited to, amenities, services, reservations, special offers, area and spa information, communication tools and the like. We collect your personal information to personalize your experience on the Site and at the Spa with your information helping us better to respond to your individual needs. Further, we are able to improve customer service by using your information more effectively to respond to your requests and support needs. Finally, on occasion, we use your information to administer contests, promotions, surveys and/or other website features. You can unsubscribe from any of our email programs by visiting the unsubscribe page or by following the instructions in relation to opting out of future emails in any email you receive from us

Information We Collect and How the Information May Be Used

The Site may collect two types of information: (1) personal information you knowingly choose to disclose, and (2) website use information collected in aggregate.

Information you choose to disclose

Personal information is information that is personally identifiable (also known as “personally identifying information” or “PII”) to you such as your name, email address, telephone number, credit card information and possibly other information as defined by applicable law. We only gather personal information when it is voluntarily submitted by you. You are not required to disclose any personal information to visit this Site, however you may be required to disclose certain personal information before accessing or using certain features or areas of the Site. Likewise, at times we also collect personal information from you through your interactions at the Spa and in order to engage in certain activities at the Spa you may also be required to provide certain personal information.

The personal information you provide to us may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your reservations, to provide services and/or products you request from us, to send post cards and to make reservations. We may also send you news, updates, related product or service information, promotions, etc. enabling us to give you convenient access to products and services that may be of interest to you. You can unsubscribe from any of our email programs by visiting the unsubscribe page, unsubscribe button, or by following the instructions in relation to opting out of future emails in any email you receive from us

To the extent that our processing of your personal information is based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time by closing your account. Withdrawing your consent will not, however, affect the lawfulness of the processing based on your consent before its withdrawal, and will not affect the lawfulness of our continued processing that is based on any other lawful basis for processing your personal information. If you withdraw your consent to our processing of personal information, then in some cases we may not be able to provide you services.

We do not sell your personal information to third-parties (e.g. email list makers and the like). We also reserve the right to disclose your personal information for any reason if we believe that it is reasonable to do so and if your rights and freedoms do not outweigh our legitimate interests. By way of example, such sharing may include credit agencies, collection agencies, merchant database agencies, law enforcement, for litigation purposes or to satisfy laws or regulations and/or governmental or legal requests for such information. We may also disclose personal information that is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our legal rights, policies and/or procedures. Finally we may also disclose information about you if we determine that for national security or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary. When your personal information is shared with others, it becomes subject to their privacy policies.

As indicated above, we may share your information with our corporate partners with whom we have a strategic relationship or that perform work for us to provide products and services to you on our behalf or through our website. These companies may help us process information, process credit/payment information, fulfill customer orders, deliver products to you, manage and enhance customer data, provide customer service, assess your interest in our products and services, or conduct customer research or satisfaction surveys. Without such information being made available, it would be difficult for you to purchase products or services, have products delivered to you, receive the services requested, receive customer service, provide us feedback to improve our products and services, or access certain services, offers, and content on our Site or at the Spas.